Tuesday, November 08, 2005

post nonsense for a meagre 10%

As an offshot from Agagooga's post about asking dumb questions in SMU; it was as if fate was planning on granting me some chance of experiencing idiocy in my own classroom.

For all good intents and purposes I posted up on the discussion forum for Evolution about this article I found sometime back. Look what crap ensued. Its amazing how many IDIOTS there are in class who post absolute bullshit to get their 10% discussion assessment.


I think I'll be making a side-track here, but I read something interesting a while back about an evolutionary biologist's view on porn.watching porn should increase male fitness, since it would make his sperm stronger.


Looking at pornographic images of men and women together can increase the quality of a man's sperm, a new study suggests.Pornography involving a woman alone or multiple women doesn't have the same effect.

Evolutionary biologist Professor Leigh Simmons of the University of Western Australia says the effect is based on an evolutionary process observed in animals known as sperm competition.This occurs when semen quality increases according to the perceived risk of another male fertilising a female.

"Males ejaculate more sperm, or sperm of better quality, when the risk of sperm competition [the probability that a female will mate with more than one male] is high," Simmons writes in the journal Biology Letters today.

Simmons says his research now shows that just looking at an image of another man in action is enough to register as a case of sperm competition, causing a compensatory adjustment in the viewer's semen.

"Our data show that image content can have an impact on men's semen quality," he says."We show that ... human males viewing images depicting sperm competition had a higher percentage of motile [efficiently moving] sperm in their ejaculates."


Reply 1:

Hmmm.... according to the article..... it's the MAN in the porn who actually contribute to the better semen quality......

it sounds logical though..... hmmmmm..... this perhaps proved that we human are still about the same level as other animals in term of SEX....

errrr..... hmmmm.... should try it some time..... LOL

Reply 2:

Hmm... so does it mean that all guys should switch to watching gay porn in order to get the maximum benefit of "good sperm production"? I mean since the report states that it is through watching the guy in the porn that causes your sperms to be more competitive right? So might as well watch gay porn with all guys in it if you want better quality sperm. Haha..

[me reading this: wtf?! How does gay porn even come into this??]

Reply 3 (aka voice of reason):

Doesn't it say when we perceive the guy as a threat to mating with a woman it improves our sperm? Gay men would present no threat, hence no improvement in sperm =op

Reply 4:

Haha.. true. But don't forget there are bisexuals around too!

Thus there is also a possibility of these men competing with you over the same woman~ :p

This leads to a fear of whether the other man is a bisexual or a 100% gay...eventually leading to competition to produce better sperm as well.

Reply 5:

If a gay movie has bisexuals, I don't think it will be called gay porn. Although bisexuality is a subset of homosexuality, heterosexuality is not a subset of homosexuality. Hence gay porn shouldn't increase sperm quality unless the person watching is gay, since I think being gay is partly confusing affection to male for a female partner, or vice versa. I say this because I read somewhere that gays play "male" and "female" role in their activities.

I think two men humping each other will be evolutionarily eliminated because they will harbour no children. I agree there are nevertheless very peculiar habits of people that will be present in any confused modern society, but will nonetheless be eliminated not by any government or proactivists, but by nature taking its evolutionary course down the path of time.


I'm not sure about gays being eliminated from society, after all, homosexuality has been observed to prevail in history inspite of the inability to reproduce.

I think it's rather simple though. Its seeing a man on a woman that just sparks a man's instinct to compete. I don't think he'd want to compete for a pretty boy in a gay porn flick, since that wouldn't increase his fitness at all, eh?


So how about guys who like to watch lesbian porn? Does seeing a woman on another woman sparks off a man's instinct to compete? Haha..


I dun think lesbian porn got any effect according to the article.... haha....~~

so does this imply..... errrr.... if 3 men vs 1 woman...... the semen quality gonna be even better???? :P

[me reading this: I somehow regret starting this discussion in the first place.]

Trust (immature) men to turn an intellectual topic into a discussion about the variety of porn available online.


Agagooga said...

Good stuff!

I shan't say anything about what women do in IVLE forums. Lala... ;)

kungfubunny said...

but. but... science girls are different.

Agagooga said...

Heh heh heh.